Water Line


Water Line

Sire: Ocean Park

Dam: Sara Ann

Colour: Chestnut

Gender: Colt

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Oct 26th, 2014

Country: New Zealand


Pedigree

 

 WATER LINE (NZ)

 

Chestnut coltFoaled in 2014

SireThorn ParkSpinning WorldNureyev
OCEAN PARK (NZ) JoyBluebird
2008SayyidaZabeelSir Tristram
  Eastern PrincessPompeii Court
DamStravinskyNureyevNorthern Dancer
SARA ANN (NZ) Fire the GroomBlushing Groom
2005Tricia AnnZabeelSir Tristram
  My TriciaHermes

OCEAN PARK (NZ) (Bay 2008-Stud 2013). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Horse in AUS & NZ in 2012-13. 8 wins from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$343,925, A$2,529,000, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1. Out of a half-sister to the dam of SW Prince Kaapstad (ARC Easter H., Gr.1). His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

 

1st dam

SARA ANN, by Stravinsky. Unraced. Sister to LA SIZERANNE (dam of ZA MOULIN ROUGE), Napa Sky, blood-sister to ESTELLE COLLECTION (dam of LANKAN RUPEE), half-sister to Imperial Lass, Joy's Choice, Sweetness 'n Light (dam of WEREGOINGTOGETCHA). Dam of six named foals, five to race, three winners, inc:-

TAVAGO (g. by Tavistock). 3 wins at 1600m, 2400m, NZ$70,775, A$1,331,000, in 2015-16, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, L.

Archippus (g. by Keeper). 8 wins to 1400m, HK$5,510,025, to 2016-17, HKJC Chevalier Agriculture H., Nam Kok H., Citibank Ultima Card H., Venus H., Tsuen Lok H., Police Cup, Pok Fu Lam Public School H., Salisbury H., 2d HKJC Silent Witness H., Big Profit H., 3d HKJC Queen's Road Central H.

Super Talent (g. by Keeper). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, HK$3,390,150, HKJC Mount Parker H., Collection H., 2d HKJC Heritage H., Lark H., Shun Hing Alno H., Panasonic Nanoe Hair Dryer H., 3d HKJC Piper's Hill H., Great Profits H., Fortune Room H., Tailorbird H., Good Fortune H.

Blanco Cara (f. by Cape Blanco). Placed at 3 in 2016-17, 3d ATC Husson at Vinery P.

Sassy Ann (f. by Lucky Unicorn). Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Tricia Ann, by Zabeel. 2 wins at 1600m, Avondale JC Prestige Carpets H., Hawkes Bay Be Happy Be Healthy H., 3d ARC Championship S., Gr.2. Sister to Ana Zeel (dam of ESTELLE COLLECTION), three-quarter-sister to GROSVENOR, NATIONAL GALLERY, KYRIE ELEISON, GARFUNKEL, Les Lilas (dam of REQUIEM, LAUREL GROVE), half-sister to MY MARSEILLAISE (dam of BON CHER, DE LISLE), Concia (dam of MAHAYA, SHADEA). Dam of 12 named foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

LA SIZERANNE (Stravinsky). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, NZ$232,950, A$280,700, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.2, ARC King's P., Gr.3, Egmont RC Stoney Bridge S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 4th Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeder's S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.3, Waikato RC Ag & Turf Sprint H., L. Dam of-

ZA MOULIN ROUGE (Street Cry). Winner at 2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

Imperial Lass (Tavistock). 3 wins from 1500m to 2050m, A$186,390, to 2015-16, MVRC Jeep H., 2d MVRC Slickpix H., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Ethereal S., L, Werribee Cup, L, ATC Tab.com.au H., BRC Herbert Smith Freehills H.

Joy's Choice (Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1600m, Waikato RC Ready to Run Sale H., 2d ARC Sunline Vase, L, Trevor Eagle Memorial 3YO H., 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Billy's Bar Hastings H.

Napa Sky (Stravinsky). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$106,540, MRC Perfect Bliss H., MVRC Tony McEvoy H., 2d STC Research S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown Park UK H., Tristanagh H., Race into Membership P.H., Wheatear H., MVRC Blue Ribbon Day H., 4th MRC Boronia S., L, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, L. Producer.

Sweetness 'n Light. 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$132,850, VRC Jayco 30th Anniversary H., MRC Rooney P., Valley of Georgia H., 2d MRC Saxony H., ET Barnard H., 3d MRC Teppo H. Dam of-

WEREGOINGTOGETCHA (Testa Rossa). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2300m, NZ$197,000, to 2015-16, Manawatu Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Ecolab H., Rich Hill Stud 3YO S., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Levin RC Ryder S., L, 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Pioneer H., WRC Hutt News H.

Miss Kitt Ann. Unraced. Dam of-

Kitt Ann Miss (Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins at 1150m, 1200m, NZ$82,325, ARC Resene Paints H., 2d ARC Newmarket H., L, Cambridge JC Maneline Cambridge H., Matamata RC Marks Ewen & Associates H., WRC Konami H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., Counties RC Waitakere Corporate H., 3d ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Singer Group H., 4th Waikato RC Sprint H., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.

Facebook
Twitter