Savabeel X Glam Slam


Savabeel X Glam Slam

Sire: Savabeel

Dam: Glam Slam

Colour: Bay

Gender: Colt

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Aug 23rd, 2015

Country: New Zealand


Pedigree

 

 BAY COLT (NZ)

 

Foaled 23rd August 2015

SireZabeelSir TristramSir Ivor
SAVABEEL (AUS) Lady GiselleNureyev
2001Savannah SuccessSuccess ExpressHold Your Peace
  Alma MaterSemipalatinsk
DamPinsSnippetsLunchtime
GLAM SLAM (NZ) No FinerKaoru Star
2005GioCentaineCentury
  Celia LeighSound Reason

SAVABEEL (AUS) (Brown 2001-Stud 2005). 3 wins-1 at 2, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1. Champion NZ Sire 2014-15 & 2015-16. Sire of 629 rnrs, 418 wnrs, 63 SW, inc. Sangster (Victoria Derby, Gr.1), Lucia Valentina, Soriano, Savaria, Kawi, Scarlett Lady, Costume, Diademe, Pasadena Girl, Brambles, Hall of Fame, Sound Proposition, Coldplay, Floria, Lady Kipling, Saavoya, Savvy Nature, Chintz, My Emotion, Gold Fever, Nurse Kitchen, Do Ra Mi, Tullamore, etc.

 

1st dam

GLAM SLAM, by Pins. 3 wins at 1200m, NZ$22,688, A$76,250, VRC AR Creswick S., L, Avondale JC Jan's TAB Ponsonby H., 2d VRC Ken Cox H., Hawkes Bay Swiftnet.co.nz H., 4th Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3. Sister to CREPE DE CHINE, blood-sister to Perfect Pins, three-quarter-sister to PIN ROUGE, half-sister to ARENTI, Fiaba. This is her fourth living foal. Dam of two foals to race-

Kick Buttowski (g. by Encosta de Lago). Winner at 2100m in NZ.

Dragon Kingdom (Sing.) (g. by O'Reilly). Placed to 2017, 2d Singapore TC Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Initiation P., Benchmark 67 H.

 

2nd dam

GIO, by Centaine. Winner at 1150m in NZ. Sister to STARMAN II, Escada (dam of GLAMOUR PUSS, VISION AND POWER, RARE INSIGHT, ESCADAIRE), Cazuleigh (dam of THE FATZ), three-quarter-sister to GIORGIO, LA ROSE NOIR (dam of ESPURANTE), Double Roy, Habaine, half-sister to Khairleigh (dam of DANZIGA). Dam of 13 named foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

CREPE DE CHINE (Pins). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$87,250, A$152,250, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L, Counties Challenge S., L, MRC The Age P.H., Manawatu RC Hong Kong Jockey Club 3YO Trophy, 2d Hawkes Bay Highview S., Gr.3, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies S., L, 4th MRC How Now S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Let's Rock'n'roll. 7 wins-1 at 2-at 950m, 1000m, A$290,670, SAJC McMahon Services H., ATC Warwick Farm H., Woollahra 2YO H., MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d ATC at Wyong H., ATC Illawarra Mercury H., Australia Turf Club H., Clarence River JC Sir James Kirby H., 3d MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.

ARENTI (O'Reilly). Champion Older Sprinter in Malaysia/Singapore in 2006. 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$27,992, S$688,252, 125,120Dhs, Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Three Rings Trophy, L, Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Progressive S., Progressive H., Benchmark 81 H., Class 4 H., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Nad al Sheba Shadwell Farm Trophy, Singapore TC Kranji A S., Benchmark 81 H., 3d Singapore Derby Trial, L, VRC Kokoda Track H., Nad al Sheba Le Dune H., 4th Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L.

GLAM SLAM (Pins). 3 wins. See above.

Fiaba (Defensive Play). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 2000m, Hawkes Bay Beds Beds Bedz H., Lynn Electrical H., Taradale Club H., 2d CJC Winter Classic S.H., L, 4th Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3. Dam of-

PIN ROUGE (Pins). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$293,460, Bunbury S., L, WATC Australia Day Cup, Baz is 50 H., Fifth Leg H., Corona H., Tabtouch.mobi H., 2d WATC SL Hanson 40th Birthday H., Carlton Mid H., Winter Championship Qualifying H., 3d WATC Festival of Perth H., Kailis International Jockey Challenge Heat H., Mary McGinnis Best Mum H.

Code Black. 2 wins at 1200m, MRC Magical Miss H., MVRC Macquarie Underwriting P., 3d MVRC Clifton Formwork H., 4th MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3. Producer.

Leuchars. 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, Waikato RC CKL Surveying & Planning H.

 

3rd dam

CELIA LEIGH, by Sound Reason. 3 wins at 2, VATC Proud Miss H., 3d VATC Sweet Nell H. Half-sister to GIORGIO, Habania (dam of LA ROSE NOIR, URBANE). Dam of 11 foals, all winners, inc:-

STARMAN II (Centaine). 7 wins at 1200m, 1600m in Malaysia, Selangor Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, Selangor TC Super Level S., 2d Singapore TC Class 1 Premier H., Penang TC William Inglis & Son Trophy.

Escada (Centaine). 4 wins to 1400m, VRC Wrap Around H., Avondale JC Ford Telstar 3YO H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, 3d VATC Harvie Picken H., How Now H., 4th Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3. Dam of-

VISION AND POWER (Carnegie). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$2,072,675, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Parramatta Cup, L, MVRC Logician 2YO H., STC Furniture Show H., Grand Pavilion Conferences H., Night Racing at Canterbury Welter H., Join the Club H., AJC Our Maizcay H., Shaftesbury Avenue H., 2d AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

GLAMOUR PUSS (Tale of the Cat). Third top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 9 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$11,900, A$1,236,300, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., L, Gourmet Fried Chickens H., MVRC Jayco H., Waikato RC Mainfreight H., 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Highways Tabaret H., 3d VRC Maybe Mahal H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1. Producer.

RARE INSIGHT (O'Reilly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$196,050, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Show a Heart 2YO H., STC St Patrick's Cathedral 2YO H., 2d AJC Vouris & Bell 2YO H., 3d STC Research S., Gr.3. Dam of-

STEPS IN TIME (Danehill Dancer). 9 wins to 1500m, A$1,088,650, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Breeders Classic, Gr.2-twice, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Wiggle S., L-twice, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, ATC Goldners Horse Transport H., STC Theraces.com.au H., 2d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, PJ Bell S., L, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

ESCADAIRE (O'Reilly). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$498,185, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Miss Andretti S., L, Cyril Flower S., L, 2d WATC S., L, WATC Miss Andretti S., L.

Khairleigh (Khairpour). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 3d Foxton RC Castletown S., L, WRC K-9 Security Services H., 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

DANZIGA (Danasinga). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R226,475, Vaal Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Newmarket Falcon Sprint H., L.

Cazuleigh. 3 wins at 1200m, 2d CJC Halswell Tavern H., HBJC Pinball Clothing Improvers H., WRC Totara Lodge H. Dam of-

THE FATZ (Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, NZ$33,250, A$160,250, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Lobster Cave P., MRC Counsel H., MVRC Identicorp P., Scenic Royale H., 2d VATC Brian Green H., 4th Mornington Cup, L.

Chassis (O'Reilly). 3 wins to 1350m, BTC Longines P., Moratis Fresh Produce H., 2d VATC Merson Cooper S., L, 3d BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

La Cent. Winner at 2, 3d Hawkes Bay Courier Post Juvenile H., Waikato RC Hamilton Vets Juvenile H. Dam of-

Perfect Pins (Pins). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Malaysia in 2009. 6 wins to 1200m, 286,007Rgt., S$239,578 in Malaysia and Singapore, Selangor TC Open H., Kenilworth Cup, Singapore TC Open H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1.

Zinly (Danasinga). 9 wins at 1200m, 1400m, S$629,768, Singapore TC Kranji B S., 3d Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Singapore 4YO Sprint, L, 4th Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L.

Palace General (O'Reilly). 13 wins to 1400m in Macau, Macau Dundee H., 2d Macau Summer Trophy, L, Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, 3d Hong Kong Macau Trophy, L.

Facebook
Twitter